Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about  information we collect from you when you use our website or online services. In collecting this information, MINDstrain acts as Data Manager and we are required by law to provide you with information about us, why and how we use your data and about the rights you have over your data.

Who we are

We are MINDstrain. Our address is Suomisvej 4, 1957 Frederiksberg. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by phone at +45 4019 0000.

The contact information for our data protection officer is:

Mona Bauer Sølvhøj, [email protected], +45 4019 0000.

When you use our website

For those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary, we will always ask for your consent before placing them.

For more information on our use of cookies, see our cookie policy when you submit an inquiry through our website

When you submit an inquiry through our website, we ask you for your name, contact phone number and e-mail address.

We use this information to respond to your inquiry, including providing you with the requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your inquiry to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your query is stored and processed in our mail system. Inquiries with sensitive or confidential information will be deleted within 30 days of receipt.

We do not use information you provide to make automated decisions that may affect you, including customer profiling.

We save inquiries for two years, after which we delete them.

Other types of actions on our website

In our e-learning service MYstrain you can save notes for courses as well as take quizzes and tests. We store your notes, test responses and other data that you may produce in MYStrain for the purpose of accessing your notes online, viewing past answers and results of quizzes and tests, and following your personal development.

Your MYstrain data is not shared with others or any third party and is only stored as long as you have an active user license. After the expiry of your license, your MYstrain data is automatically deleted after 6 months, where we believe that you no longer need to access the information.

Your rights as registered client

You have the right at any time to know what personal data we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct them if they are incorrect. If we have requested your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw the consent at any time.

If we process your personal data on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of the data in a readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we process your personal information based on consent or legitimate interest, you may request that your data be deleted.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a while if you believe we do not process it legally.

Finally, in some cases, you may ask us not to make decisions that affect you by using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request for your personal data via email, mail or telephone, please use the contact information listed above in the “Who We Are” section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you want to complain about our use of your data, we prefer that you contact us directly in the first place so that we can process your complaint. However, you can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We periodically review this Privacy Policy and update it from time to time as our services and personal data usage evolves. If we wish to use your personal data in a manner that we have not previously done, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, request your consent.

We update the version number and date of this document every time it-is changed.

Recieve the module 1 video